Commonwealth v. Holmes , 2017 Pa. Super. 2 ( 2017 )
[…] under an insurance contract.
    [Footnote 1] 71 P.S. § 180-9.1.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(a)-(c), (h) (emphasis added).
    What is abundantly clear from a literal reading of Section 1106 is that
    the victim, for purposes of mandatory restitution, is the person who suffered
    the injury to property or personal bodily injury as a direct result of the
    offender’s actions.    Under this reading, the parents in this case are not
    entitled to restitution.
    The issue created by this case and the reason for this court’s en banc
    review is whether, under the Section 1106(h) definition of “victim,” the
    phrase “[as] defined in section 479.1 of the act of April 9, 1929 (P.L. 177,
    No. 175), known as The Administrative Code of 1929,” broadens the
    definition of victim to include one who is not a direct victim of the offender’s
    conduct.
    Section 479.1 of the Administrative Code of 1929, 71 P.S. § 180-9.1,
    was repealed by the Act of November 24, 1998, P.L. 882, No. 111 (Act 111),