Commonwealth v. Holmes , 2017 Pa. Super. 2 ( 2017 )
[…] repealed, inter alia, Section 479.1 of the Administrative Code of 1929.
    -9-
    J. E01007/16
    Commonwealth v. Opperman, 
    780 A.2d 714
     (Pa.Super. 2001), appeal
    denied, 
    792 A.2d 1253
     (Pa. 2001). In Opperman, the appellant pled guilty
    to driving under the influence (“DUI”) and homicide by vehicle while DUI.
    State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company (“State Farm”) sought
    restitution for the $45,000 it paid pursuant to the wrongful death and
    survival actions, alleging that it was one of the appellant’s victims under
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(h), which defines victim to include “any insurance
    company that has compensated the victim for loss under an insurance
    contract.”   Id. at 717.    Prior to the entry of the appellant’s guilty plea,
    State Farm entered into a release with the victim’s parents whereby
    State Farm agreed to pay the uninsured limits of three separate automobile
    insurance policies held by the victim’s mother. Id. The persons who were