Commonwealth v. Holmes , 2017 Pa. Super. 2 ( 2017 )
[…] defendant       will    understand       the
    egregiousness of his conduct, be
    deterred from repeating this conduct,
    and be encouraged to live in a
    responsible way.
    Harner, 
    533 Pa. at 22
    , 
    617 A.2d at 707
    ; see also
    Commonwealth v. Walton, 
    483 Pa. 588
    , 599, 
    397 A.2d 1179
    , 1185 (1979). Thus, the requirement of a
    nexus between the damage and the offense is
    relaxed where restitution is ordered as a condition of
    probation. See Harner, 
    533 Pa. at
    22-23 & n. 3,
    
    617 A.2d at
    707 & n. 3; see also 42 Pa.C.S.
    § 9754(c)(8).
    In re M.W., 
    725 A.2d 729
    , 732 (Pa. 1999) (footnotes omitted).
    The Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106, provides, in relevant part, as
    follows:
    -3-
    J. E01007/16
    (a) General rule.--Upon conviction for any crime
    wherein property has been stolen, converted or
    otherwise unlawfully obtained, or its value
    substantially decreased as a direct result of the
    crime, or wherein the victim suffered personal
    injury directly resulting from the crime, the
    offender shall be sentenced to make restitution in
    addition to the punishment prescribed therefor.
    (b) Condition of probation or parole.--Whenever
    restitution has been ordered pursuant to subsection
    (a) and the offender has been placed on probation or
    parole, his compliance with such order may be made
    a condition of such probation or parole.
    (c) Mandatory restitution.--
    (1) The court shall order full restitution:
    (i) Regardless of the current
    financial    resources   of     the
    defendant, so as to provide the
    victim      with    the     fullest
    compensation for the loss. The
    court shall not        reduce     a
    restitution    award    by     any
    amount that the victim has
    received from the Crime Victim’s
    Compensation Board or other
    governmental agency but shall
    order the defendant to pay any
    restitution ordered for loss
    previously compensated by the
    board to the Crime Victim’s
    Compensation Fund or other
    designated account when the
    claim involves a government
    agency in addition to or in place
    of the board. The court shall
    not reduce a restitution award
    by any amount that the victim
    has received from an insurance
    company but shall order the
    defendant to pay any restitution
    -4-
    J. E01007/16
    ordered for loss previously
    compensated by an insurance
    company to    the insurance
    company.
    (ii) If restitution to more than
    one person is set at the same
    time, the court shall set
    priorities of payment. However,
    when establishing priorities, the
    court shall order payment in the
    following order:
    (A) The victim.
    (B) The Crime Victim’s
    Compensation Board.
    (C) Any other government
    agency       which      has