Com. v. Heinbach, W. ( 2017 )
[…] process of law?
    Upon resentencing [Appellant], did the [trial] court’s
    failure to vacate the original sentence implicate the
    protections against double jeopardy such that the
    resentencing orders are void ab initio?
    Did the [trial] court commit an error of law when it failed
    to properly calculate [Appellant’s] time served credit?
    Appellant’s Brief at vii.
    Appellant first argues that the trial court erred in failing to conduct a
    revocation hearing.     The Commonwealth agrees.      Our review reveals that
    relief is due.
    Section 9774 of the Judicial Codes provides:
    (a) General rule.—The court may at any time terminate a
    sentence of State intermediate punishment pursuant to 61
    Pa.C.S.  Ch.    41    (relating to   State  intermediate
    punishment).
    (b) Revocation.—The court shall revoke a sentence of
    State intermediate punishment if after a hearing it
    determines that the participant was expelled from or failed
    to complete the program.
    (c) Proceedings upon revocation.—Upon revocation of
    a State intermediate punishment sentence, the sentencing
    alternatives available to the court shall be the same as the
    alternatives available at the time of initial sentencing. The
    attorney for the Commonwealth must file notice, at any
    time prior to resentencing, of the Commonwealth’s
    intention to proceed under an applicable provision.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9774.      Additionally, Pennsylvania Rule of Criminal Procedure
    708 provides, in relevant part:
    -3-
    J-S94036-16
    Whenever a defendant has been sentenced to probation or
    intermediate punishment, or placed on parole, the judge