J-S31026-16
[…] The Majority found merit in this argument, and concluded that a new trial was warranted in this case. For the reasons set forth below, I disagree. As already stated by the Majority, we review the trial court’s grant or refusal of a mistrial for an abuse of discretion. Bugosh v. Allen Refractories Co.,
932 A.2d 901, 914-915 (Pa. Super. 2007). Furthermore, relevant to this issue, the attorney-client privilege is codified at Section 5928 of the Judicial Code, and provides: In a civil matter counsel shall not be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made to him by his client, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose same, unless in either case this privilege is waived upon trial by the client. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5928. By way of background to this issue, it is important to note that the issue of attorney-client privilege arose during discovery in two contexts.