J-S31026-16
[…] This belief is strongly, but incorrectly held. **** The law is clear. The Pennsylvania Multiple-Party Act (MPAA) provides that “[a]ny sum remaining on deposit at the death of a party to an account belongs to the surviving party or parties as against the estate of the decedent unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a intent at the time the account was - 10 - J-S31026-16 created.” 20 Pa.C.S.A § 6304. In addition, the MPAA states that “[a] right of survivorship arising from the express terms of an or under this section, or a beneficiary designation in a trust account cannot be changed by will.” Id. The MPAA is clearly applicable in this case. Only clear and convincing evidence of fraud could overcome the application of the MPAA and, as the record clearly shows, Plaintiffs produced no evidence of fraud at trial. There was a written, unambiguous will.