J-A09033-18
[…] Additionally, the Estate asserts that the application did not inquire as to whether Sherman intended to engage in roofing work and otherwise provided no indication that the Policy would be void if he did engage in such work. Consequently, the Estate asserts that whether Sherman intended to engage in roofing operations was not material to the risk assumed by PCIC in issuing the Policy to Sherman. Section 33-15-403 of the Montana Code governs the statutory rescission of an insurance contract, and provides, in pertinent part, as follows: - 12 - J-A09033-18 (2) Misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts, and incorrect statements do not prevent a recovery under the policy or contract unless: (a) fraudulent; (b) material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer; or (c) the insurer in good faith would either not have issued the policy or contract or would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount or at the same premium or rate or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss if the true facts had been made known to the insurer as required either by the application for the policy or contract or otherwise.
Mont. Code Ann. § 33-15-403(2). In interpreting Section 33-15-403(2), the Montana Supreme Court has explained: The requirement that a misrepresentation on an insurance application be material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer in § 33–15–403(2)(b), MCA, overlaps a great deal with the condition in § 33–15–403(2)(c), MCA, that allows an insurer to deny coverage for a misrepresentation if the insurer in good faith would not have 1) issued the policy; 2) issued the policy in as large an amount; 3) issued the policy at the same premium; or 4) provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss. An omission or misrepresentation may be material if, had the truth been known, the reasonable and prudent insurer would not have issued the policy or would have issued it at a higher premium. This definition of materiality incorporates the idea of subsection (2)(c), that is, that the policy would not, among other things, have been issued had the insured revealed the true state of affairs.