Com. v. Jefcoat, T. ( 2016 )
[…] firearm-related arrests in this particular area during his eight years as a
    patrol officer. N.T., 12/15/14, at 8, 14-15.
    In his first argument, Jefcoat contends that Officer Howells conducted
    an illegal pat-down, because he lacked reasonable suspicion to believe that
    Jefcoat was armed or dangerous or engaged in criminal activity at the time
    of the bicycle stop.
    -3-
    J-S30037-16
    Before addressing this issue, we observe that Officer Howells observed
    Jefcoat riding a mountain bike on the streets of Allentown shortly after
    midnight in violation of Section 3507(a) of the Vehicle Code. In pertinent
    part, that section requires the following:
    (a) Lamps and reflectors. - Every pedalcycle when in use
    between sunset and sunrise shall be equipped on the front with a
    lamp which emits a beam of white light intended to illuminate
    the pedalcycle operator's path and visible from a distance of at
    least 500 feet to the front, a red reflector facing to the rear
    which shall be visible at least 500 feet to the rear, and an amber
    reflector on each side.
    75 Pa.C.S. § 3507(a). The purpose of this provision is to protect bicyclists
    from collisions with automobiles. Candarelli v. Simon, 
    27 A.2d 250
    , 252
    (Pa.Super.1942).    Officer Howells had probable cause to stop Jefcoat for
    violating section 3507.