Schlisman, S. v. Urban Space Develop. ( 2017 )
[…] with interest and costs as provided by law.
    Pa.R.A.P. 1735.
    First, Appellant claims that the trial court erred in failing to award
    interest on the arbitration award.    See Appellant’s Brief at 15.    Appellant
    contends that it is entitled to interest both by the arbitration award itself,
    which is now the law of the case, and pursuant to statute. 
    Id. at 18-19.
    On an arbitration award, post-judgment interest begins to run from
    the date of the award.      Perel v. Liberty Mutual Ins. Co., 
    839 A.2d 426
    (Pa. Super. 2003); see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 8101 (“Except as otherwise
    provided by another statute, a judgment . . . shall bear interest at the lawful
    rate from the date of the verdict or award, or from the date of the judgment
    . . .”). This post-judgment interest is a matter of right where damages are
    ascertainable by computation; while the statutory rate of interest is fixed at
    6%, the parties may agree to a higher rate. See Pittsburgh Const. Co. v.
    Griffith, 
    834 A.2d 572
    , 590–91 (Pa.