Com. v. Dones, D. ( 2016 )
[…] pockets and continued to yell and curse at the officer.          After several
    unsuccessful attempts to arrest Dones, the officer finally holstered his
    weapon, placed Dones on the ground and handcuffed him.
    Under these facts, we agree with the trial court that Dones’ judgment
    of sentence for disorderly conduct should be affirmed on appeal where he
    brandished what appeared to be a pipe and a pistol, waving it in the air, and
    continued to yell at the officer after being told to drop the weapon. See 18
    Pa.C.S. § 5503(a)(4) (“A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with intent
    to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a
    risk thereof, he creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any
    act which serves     no   legitimate   purpose   of the   actor.”);   see also
    Commonwealth v. Thompson, 
    922 A.2d 926
     (Pa. Super. 2006).
    Dones next asserts that the evidence was insufficient to prove that he