Coggins, J. v. Keystone Foods, LLC ( 2016 )
[…] VI, cl. 2). The high Court has
    repeatedly stated that federal preemption of state law turns on
    the intention of Congress and begins with the presumption that
    Congress does not intend to supplant state law. See, e.g., New
    York State Conference of Blue Cross & Blue Shield Plans v.
    Travelers Ins. Co., 
    514 U.S. 645
    , 654, 
    115 S. Ct. 1671
    , 
    131 L. Ed. 2d 695
     (1995).
    Barnett, 38 A.3d at 776.
    Initially, we set forth the trial court’s rationale advanced in its Opinion
    for determining that Plaintiffs’ claims were preempted by Section 514(a):
    The [Benefits Plan] … clearly falls under [the] purview of the
    ERISA statute and therefore relates to an ERISA concern. See
    
    29 U.S.C. § 1003
    (a) (stating that ERISA applies to “any
    employee benefit plan if it is established or maintained … by any
    employer engaged in commerce.”). In order to address the
    merits of Plaintiffs’ claims, the court would have to
    analyze and interpret the Benefit[s] Plan.          In Menkes v.
    Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., 
    762 F.3d 285
     (3d Cir. 2014), the
    Third Circuit held that ERISA preempted a number of claims