Com. v. Guarrasi, J. ( 2016 )
[…] (Samios), as well as a summary of the content of each intercepted conversation, is now part of the
    record. Again, this claim does not constitute a recognized violation of the Wiretap Act warranting
    exclusion and, accordingly, Fink was not ineffective for failing to raise or litigate said claim on a
    suppression motion.
    Appellant's sixth claim is that some of the issues pertaining to the intercepted recordings
    that were identified and rectified by Detective Carroll amount to a violation of Section 5714(a),
    which requires that "[t]he recording shall be done in such a way as will protect it from editing or
    other alteration." 18 Pa.C.S. § 5714(a).
    It is well-established in Pennsylvania that
    ... the Commonwealth need not establish the sanctity of its exhibits beyond all
    moral certainty; all that is required is a reasonable inference that the identity and