Com. v. Guarrasi, J. ( 2016 )
[…] cause was established therein.
    We found that Detective Carroll possessed the requisite qualifications and training as set
    forth by the Pennsylvania State Police, as he received his "A" Certification in 1994 and has not
    experienced a lapse in his status as a law enforcement officer.       N.T. 11/24/08, p. 182; N.T.
    10/11/13, pp. 48-51, 54-55; See Exhibit C-PCRA-6.
    The grounds upon which an individual subject to one-party non-consensual interceptions
    can move to exclude those communications are enumerated in 18 Pa.C.S. § 5721.1, provides in
    pertinent part as follows:
    (b) Motion to exclude.--Any aggrieved person who is a party to any proceeding in
    any court, board or agency of this Commonwealth may move to exclude the
    contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived
    therefrom, on any of the following grounds:
    Page 98 of 112
    (1) Unless intercepted pursuant to an exception set forth in section 5704
    (relating to exceptions to prohibition of interception and disclosure of
    communications), the interception was made without prior procurement of
    an order of authorization under section 5712 (relating to issuance of order
    and effect) or an order of approval under section 5713(a) (relating to
    emergency situations) or 5713.l(b) (relating to emergency hostage and
    barricade situations).
    (2) The order of authorization issued under section 5712 or the order of
    approval issued under section 5713(a) or 5713.l(b) was not supported by
    probable cause with respect to the matters set forth in section 5710(a)(I)
    and (2) (relating to grounds for entry of order).
    (3) The order of authorization issued under section 5712 is materially
    insufficient on its face.
    (4) The interception materially deviated from the requirements of the order
    of authorization.
    (5) With respect to interceptions pursuant to section 5704(2), the consent to
    the interception was coerced by the Commonwealth.
    (6) Where required pursuant to section 5704(2)(iv), the interception was
    made without prior procurement of a court order or without probable cause.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 5721. l(b). Thus, the preceding provision limits the suppression of evidence for non-
    constitutional violations of the Wiretap Act to those specific enumerated grounds.
    Before reading Appellant's more specific claims of violations of the Wiretap Act, we note