Com. v. Guarrasi, J. ( 2016 )
[…] the result of his alleged incompetence based on withdrawal symptoms from the "sudden cessation
    of medication." See "Amended PCRA," 2/03/10,        ,r 4(A)(a)(i).
    A well-settled principle in this Commonwealth is that "a defendant is presumed to be
    competent    to stand trial."   Commonwealth     v. Santiago,        
    855 A.2d 682
    , 694 (Pa. 2004).
    Furthermore, "the burden is on Appellant to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he
    was incompetent to stand trial:" 
    Id.
     50 Pa.C.S. § 7402(a) provides that incompetency is defined
    as follows: "[w]henever a person who has been charged with a crime is found to be substantially
    unable to understand the nature or object of the proceedings against him or to participate and assist
    in his defense."
    The Superior Court of Pennsylvania        set forth the relevant standard to determine a
    Appellant's mental competency to enter a guilty plea as follows:          "whether [a defendant] had