R.W.M. v. S.M.F. ( 2016 )
[…] Super. 2012). An abuse of discretion is “[n]ot merely an error of
    judgment, but if in reaching a conclusion the law is overridden or
    misapplied, or the judgment exercised is manifestly unreasonable, or the
    result of partiality, prejudice, bias or ill-will, as shown by the evidence of
    record.” Bowser, 807 A.2d at 834 (citations omitted).
    According to 23 Pa.C.S. § 5323(g)(1)(v), “A party who willfully fails to
    comply with any custody order may . . . be adjudged in contempt.
    Contempt shall be punishable by . . . [c]ounsel fees and costs.” In addition,
    Section 5339 provides, “a court may award reasonable interim or final
    counsel fees, costs and expenses to a party if the court finds that the
    conduct of another party was obdurate, vexatious, repetitive or in bad
    faith.”10
    ____________________________________________
    10
    Mother contends that Section 5339 is inapplicable, because “[t]hat section
    exists independent of the relocation section of the custody law.” Mother’s
    Brief at 37. But Mother was not held in contempt by the trial court for any