Cunliffe, K. v. Creedon, L. ( 2016 )
[…] a]ppellant's petition to vacate the arbitration award filed 58 days after the
    prothonotary entered the arbitration award on the docket and sent the
    required notice.” 
    Stivers, 789 A.2d at 295
    . This Court opined:
    3
    Appellant was not ordered to file a Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b) statement of errors
    complained of on appeal.
    -3-
    J-A31031-16
    In compulsory arbitration, once an award is issued, it is
    sent to the prothonotary for entry on the docket and
    publication to the parties. Pa.R.C.P. 1306; 1307; 1308(a);
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7361(d) (stating “In the absence of appeal
    the judgment entered on the award of the arbitrators shall
    be enforced as any other judgment of the court.”). Here,
    the arbitrators forwarded the award to the prothonotary on
    November 20, 2000, for entry on the docket, and the
    prothonotary notified the parties of the award on the same
    day. See Pa R.C.P. 1307.
    Once entered, a compulsory arbitration award may only