Com. v. Judy, D. ( 2016 )
[…] stop [Judy’s] vehicle for speeding because the trooper did not clock the
    vehicle for the request distance under the motor vehicle code[4] in light of
    the Superior Court’s holding in [Commonwealth v. McElroy, 
    630 A.2d 35
    (Pa. Super. 1993) (en banc)].”    Commonwealth’s Brief at 1 (unnecessary
    capitalization omitted).
    We consider the Commonwealth’s issue mindful of the following.
    3
    Both the suppression court and the Commonwealth have complied with
    Pa.R.A.P. 1925.
    4
    See 75 Pa.C.S. § 3368 (“The rate of speed of any vehicle may be timed on
    any highway by a police officer using a motor vehicle equipped with a
    speedometer. In ascertaining the speed of a vehicle by the use of a
    speedometer, the speed shall be timed for a distance of not less than three-
    tenths of a mile.”).
    -3-
    J-S68040-16
    When the Commonwealth appeals from a suppression order, this
    Court follows a clearly defined scope and standard of review. We
    consider only the evidence from the defendant’s witnesses
    together with the evidence of the prosecution that, when read in