M.S.C., Jr. v. L.M.D. ( 2016 )
[…] See 
    id. -9- J-A12028-16
    While disputing any error on behalf of the trial court, Mother indicates
    that there is no objection to Chester County retaining jurisdiction, as long as
    Father maintains residency in Chester County. See Mother’s Brief, at 25.
    With regard to a decision declining to exercise jurisdiction under the
    UCCJEA, absent an abuse of discretion, we will not disturb a trial court’s
    decision not to exercise jurisdiction under the UCCJEA. See Merman v.
    Merman, 
    603 A.2d 201
    , 203 (Pa. Super. 1992).
    Section 5422 of the Domestic Relations Code provides, in part, as
    follows:
    (a) General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in section
    5424 (relating to temporary emergency jurisdiction), a court of
    this Commonwealth which has made a child custody
    determination consistent with section 5421 (relating to initial
    child custody jurisdiction) or 5423 (relating to jurisdiction to
    modify determination) has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over
    the determination until:
    (1) a court of this Commonwealth determines that neither
    the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a
    person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this
    Commonwealth and that substantial evidence is no longer
    available in this Commonwealth concerning the child’s care,
    protection, training and personal relationships; or
    (2) a court of this Commonwealth or a court of another
    state determines that the child, the child’s parents and any
    person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this
    Commonwealth.
    Further, § 5427 states:
    (a) General rule.--A court of this Commonwealth which has
    jurisdiction under this chapter to make a child custody
    determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time
    if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the
    - 10 -
    J-A12028-16
    circumstances and that a court of another state is a more