M.S.C., Jr. v. L.M.D. ( 2016 )
[…] (1) a court of this Commonwealth determines that neither
    the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a
    person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this
    Commonwealth and that substantial evidence is no longer
    available in this Commonwealth concerning the child’s care,
    protection, training and personal relationships; or
    (2) a court of this Commonwealth or a court of another
    state determines that the child, the child’s parents and any
    person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this
    Commonwealth.
    Further, § 5427 states:
    (a) General rule.--A court of this Commonwealth which has
    jurisdiction under this chapter to make a child custody
    determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time
    if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the
    - 10 -
    J-A12028-16
    circumstances and that a court of another state is a more
    appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be
    raised upon motion of a party, the court’s own motion or request
    of another court.
    Here, regardless of Father’s continuing residency and exercise of his
    custodial time in Pennsylvania, we discern no abuse of discretion by
    transferring jurisdiction to New Jersey under the UCCJEA once the Children