In re the Estate of Campbell , 692 A.2d 1098 ( 1997 )
[…] Estate of Stephenson, 469 Pa. 128, 364 A.2d 1301 (1976); Pew, supra

    Under Chapter 73 of the Probate Code, however, the investment powers of a fiduciary such as a trustee are broader in scope than those of a personal representative. See Official Comment — 1972 to 20 Pa.C.S.A. 7301 (“fiduciary” as defined in this chapter excludes personal representatives, whose investment powers are more limited in scope). Section 7302 provides in pertinent part as follows:

    (a) Specifically authorized. — Subject only to the provisions of the governing instrument, if any, a fiduciary may accept, hold, invest in, and retain, any of the investments authorized by this chapter,[2] and shall not be liable for loss on such investments so long as he exercises due care and prudence in the performance of his duties in regard to them. “Legal investment” or “authorized investment” or words of similar import used in a trust instrument shall be construed to mean any investment authorized by this chapter.