Com. v. M.I.B. ( 2014 )
[…] constitutional law. This court’s scope of review in making a determination
    on a question of law is, as always, plenary. As with all questions of law, the
    appellate standard of review is de novo[.]” Commonwealth v. Kearns, 
    70 A.3d 881
    , 884 (Pa. Super. 2013) (quoting Commonwealth v. Vargas, 
    947 A.2d 777
    , 780 (Pa. Super. 2008)).
    In Commonwealth v. Calloway, 
    675 A.2d 743
    (Pa. Super. 1996),
    this Court explained that we must examine whether the federal action bars
    state prosecution under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 111.       
    Id. at 747.
       Section 111
    provides, in pertinent part:
    When conduct constitutes an offense within the concurrent
    jurisdiction of this Commonwealth and of the United States or
    another state, a prosecution in any such other jurisdiction is a
    bar to a subsequent prosecution in this Commonwealth under
    the following circumstances:
    (1) The first prosecution resulted in . . . a conviction as
    defined in section 109 of this title (relating to when
    prosecution barred by former prosecution for the same
    offense) and the subsequent prosecution is based on the
    same conduct unless:
    (i) the offense of which the defendant was formerly
    convicted . . . and the offense for which he is
    subsequently prosecuted each requires proof of a
    fact not required by the other and the law defining
    each of such offenses is intended to prevent a
    substantially different harm or evil[.]
    -4-
    J-S49040-14
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 111(1).
    In Calloway, this Court noted:
    In applying [18 Pa.C.S.A. § 111], the courts of this
    Commonwealth have consistently held that there are three
    relevant inquiries to be made. The first inquiry is whether or not
    the prosecution which the Commonwealth proposes to undertake
    involves the same conduct for which the individual was
    prosecuted by the other jurisdiction. If the answer to this
    question is yes, then we must determine whether each
    prosecution requires proof of a fact not required by the other,
    and whether the law defining the Commonwealth offense is
    designed to prevent a substantially different harm or evil from
    the law defining the other jurisdiction's offense.         If the
    Commonwealth cannot satisfy both of these requisites, then the
    prosecution may not proceed.
    
    Id. at 747
    (internal citations and footnote omitted, emphasis in original). “It