Com. v. Tomer, J. ( 2014 )
[…] plaintiff/appellant by the lower [c]ourt in opposition
    to PA statute?
    Appellant’s Brief at 8.
    -3-
    J-A28041-14
    We review the decision of the trial court to grant or deny a request for
    expungement      of   an       arrest   record   for   an   abuse    of    discretion.
    Commonwealth v. V.G., 
    9 A.3d 222
    (Pa.Super.2010).
    When a defendant has been convicted of charges, and not merely
    arrested, an expungement of the defendant’s criminal history records is only
    permissible under limited circumstances set forth in 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 9122.
    Hunt v. Pennsylvania State Police, 
    983 A.2d 627
    , 633 (Pa.2009). Section
    9122 provides:
    (a) Specific proceedings.--Criminal history record
    information shall be expunged in a specific criminal
    proceeding when:
    (1) no disposition has been received or, upon
    request for criminal history record information,
    no disposition has been recorded in the
    repository within 18 months after the date of
    arrest and the court of proper jurisdiction
    certifies to the director of the repository that
    no disposition is available and no action is
    pending. Expungement shall not occur until the
    certification from the court is received and the
    director of the repository authorizes such
    expungement;
    (2)      a    court   order    requires   that    such
    nonconviction data be expunged; or
    (3) a person 21 years of age or older who has
    been convicted of a violation of section 6308
    (relating to purchase, consumption, possession
    or transportation of liquor or malt or brewed
    beverages), which occurred on or after the day
    -4-
    J-A28041-14
    the person attained 18 years of age, petitions
    the court of common pleas in the county where
    the conviction occurred seeking expungement
    and the person has satisfied all terms and
    conditions of the sentence imposed for the
    violation, including any suspension of operating
    privileges imposed pursuant to section 6310.4
    (relating to restriction of operating privileges).
    Upon review of the petition, the court shall
    order the expungement of all criminal history
    record      information   and   all   administrative
    records of the Department of Transportation
    relating to said conviction.
    (b) Generally.--Criminal history record information
    may be expunged when:
    (1) An individual who is the subject of the
    information reaches 70 years of age and has
    been free of arrest or prosecution for ten years
    following final release from confinement or
    supervision.