Com. v. Kirchner, S. ( 2019 )
[…] Kirchner argues that
    -3-
    J-S28020-19
    such a gesture is similar to actions that were found insufficient to support
    disorderly conduct convictions in Commonwealth v. Mauz, 
    122 A.3d 1039
    (Pa.Super. 2015), 
    Forrey, 108 A.3d at 897
    , and Commonwealth v. Maerz,
    
    879 A.2d 1267
    (Pa.Super. 2005). Kirchner also argues his actions no more
    support a conviction for disorderly conduct than any other hand gesture, as
    his hand could never be mistaken for an actual firearm.
    Kirchner was convicted under 18 Pa.C.S.A § 5503(a)(4), which provides
    that “[a] person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public
    inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, [the
    person] . . . creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act
    which serves no legitimate purpose of the actor.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5503(a)(4).
    The statute defines “public” as “affecting or likely to affect persons in a place