Com. v. Kirchner, S. ( 2019 )
[…] public alarm, annoyance or inconvenience.” Tr. Ct. Op. at 6. The court noted
    that Klingseisen felt extremely threatened and Rodriguez felt insecure enough
    ____________________________________________
    3 But see Commonwealth v. Raban, 
    31 A.3d 699
    , 702 (Pa.Super. 2011),
    aff’d, 
    85 A.3d 467
    (Pa. 2014) (treating question as sufficiency of the evidence
    and employing de novo standard). The discrepancy among the cases
    regarding the standard of review does not affect our disposition because we
    would affirm the trial court’s refusal to dismiss under Section 312 under either
    standard.
    -8-
    J-S28020-19
    following her observation of the incident that she called emergency services.
    
    Id. The court
    concluded that Kirchner’s conduct “caused the very harm sought
    to be prevented by the law defining the offense.” 
    Id. We discern
    no abuse of
    discretion in this analysis.
    Judgment of sentence affirmed.
    Judgment Entered.
    Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
    Prothonotary
    Date: 08/27/2019
    -9-