Com. v. Kacprzyk, D. ( 2014 )
[…] Pa.C.S.A. § 9795.1 (repealed December 20, 2012). A conviction of sexual
    - 12 -
    J-A29002-14
    abuse of children required a 10-year registration period.              
    Id. Thus, at
    Kacprzyk’s resentencing hearing, he was subject to a 10-year registration
    period.
    However, as of January 24, 2012, the date of the hearing for
    Kacprzyk’s first probation violation, Pennsylvania’s Megan’s Law statute had
    been replaced by SORNA. Under SORNA, sexual abuse of children mandates
    a 15-year registration period.     See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.15.           In addition,
    Section 9799.13 provides that the SORNA registration requirements apply
    retroactively to “[a]n individual who[] was required to register with the
    Pennsylvania State Police pursuant to this subchapter prior to December 20,
    2012, and who had not fulfilled the individual’s period of registration as of
    December    20,      2012.”       42    Pa.C.S.A.   §    9799.13(3).          Section
    9799.13(3.1)(i)(C)    also    applies   the   SORNA     registration    requirements
    retroactively to “[a]n individual who between January 23, 2005, and
    December 19, 2012, was[] under the supervision of the Pennsylvania Board
    of Probation and Parole or county probation or parole as a result of a
    conviction for a sexually violent offense.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.13(3.1)(i)(C).
    In this case, Kacprzyk had not fulfilled the 10-year period of
    registration as of December 20, 2012. In addition, Kacprzyk was under the
    supervision of the Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole beginning on