Com. v. Kacprzyk, D. ( 2014 )
[…] J-A29002-14
    offense.   42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 9799.14(b)(9), 9799.15(a)(1).                 Consequently,
    Kacprzyk   became      subject   to    the   retroactive   application    of   SORNA’s
    registration requirements pursuant to sections 9799.13(3) and (3.1)(i)(C),
    which results in a 15-year registration requirement.               42 Pa.C.S.A. §§
    9799.13(3), (3.1)(i)(C); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.15(a)(1).
    The Commonwealth argues, and we agree, that the “sentencing court
    possesses no authority over the registration process [under SORNA].”
    Commonwealth’s Brief at 16. Section 9799.23(b)(2) specifically states that
    “the court shall have no authority to relieve a sexual offender from the duty
    to register under this subchapter or to modify the requirements of this
    subchapter as they relate to the sexual offender.”                 42 Pa.C.S.A. §
    9799.23(b)(2). Accordingly, the trial court had no authority in this case to
    modify the 15-year registration requirement.
    As a result, for the reasons discussed herein, we conclude that the trial