Com. v. Kacprzyk, D. ( 2014 )
[…] Partee demonstrates that the nature of a plea agreement imposes
    continued duties and obligations on both the defendant and Commonwealth.
    See 
    Partee, 86 A.3d at 249
    (citing 
    Wallace, 870 A.2d at 843
    n.6). Thus,
    the plea agreement was no longer enforceable after Kacprzyk’s probation
    violation.
    - 11 -
    J-A29002-14
    Kacprzyk argues that even if his probation violation voids his plea
    agreement, the trial court is bound by the 10-year registration period.
    Kacprzyk’s Brief at 22.   Kacprzyk cites to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(b), which
    provides that “[u]pon revocation the sentencing alternatives available to the
    court shall be the same as were available at the time of initial sentencing[.]”
    Id.; Kacprzyk’s Brief at 22.   Kacprzyk argues that “[s]ince the trial court
    during the initial sentencing did not have the ability to impose a registration
    period longer than ten years, it could not do so again upon resentencing for
    a probation violation.” 
    Id. at 24-25.