Klinger, T. v. Geiger, E. ( 2016 )
[…] Defendant requesting a de novo hearing, and the hearing notice
    requiring both parties to appear, Plaintiff failed to appear. Defendant's
    counsel asserted that Plaintiff abandoned her appeal, and in the
    alternative, asserted that the trial court compel Plaintiff to appear."
    See, Defendant's 1925(b) Statement at~ 2 (iv). As discussed above,
    Plaintiff did not abandon her support claim. Furthermore, despite
    Defendant's claim, Plaintiff was not required to attend the hearing.
    Pursuant to IFSA, specifically 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 8311, entitled "Special
    rules of evidence and procedure", "[tjhe physical presence of the
    petitioner in a responding tribunal is not required for the
    establishment, enforcement or modification of a support order or the
    rendition of a judgment determining parentage." See, 23 Pa.CS.A. §
    8311(a).   The de nova hearing was for the enforcement or
    modification of a support order. Plaintiff was not required to be
    present. The Title IV-D attorney, Steve Mowrey was present and
    represented the interests of Plaintiff and the Domestic Relations