Com. v. Zeigafuse, D. ( 2016 )
[…] argues the sentences are excessive in light of the trial court’s failure to
    consider the factors set forth in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b) related to the
    protection of the public, the gravity of the offense, and the rehabilitative
    needs of Appellant. 4
    Appellant’s issue challenges the discretionary aspects of his sentence,
    for which there is no automatic right to appeal. Commonwealth v.
    Mastromarino, 
    2 A.3d 581
    , 585 (Pa.Super. 2010). To reach the merits of a
    ____________________________________________
    4
    We note that 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9756(b) provides that “[t]he court shall
    impose a minimum sentence of confinement which shall not exceed one-half
    of the maximum sentence imposed.” In the case sub judice, Appellant does
    not dispute that his minimum sentences do not exceed one-half of the
    maximum sentences imposed. Moreover, we note that, while “a sentencing
    court must impose a maximum sentence that is at least twice the