Com. v. Davis, M. ( 2019 )
[…] order and the Commonwealth has not contested her averments.
    - 11 -
    J-A28015-18
    was, in effect, an administrative breakdown on the part of the trial court.”).
    Hence, we shall accept this appeal as timely.
    We turn now to Appellant’s substantive claim for appellate relief in which
    she contends that, in view of her guilty plea to the summary citation for public
    drunkenness filed in Case 1, the compulsory joinder rule found in 18 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 110(1)(ii) barred her prosecution and conviction for resisting arrest in Case
    2.7
    Section 110 of the Crimes Code codifies the compulsory joinder rule and
    in relevant part provides:
    Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of
    the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different
    facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following
    circumstances:
    1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a
    conviction as defined in section 109 of this title (relating to
    when prosecution barred by former prosecution for the same
    offense) and the subsequent prosecution is for:
    ***
    (ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising
    from the same criminal episode, if such offense was
    known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time
    of the commencement of the first trial and occurred
    ____________________________________________
    7 Appellant focuses her claim for relief on the compulsory joinder rule codified
    at § 110 since she concedes that her contentions do not meet the more
    rigorous standards incorporated under prevailing double jeopardy
    jurisprudence.