Com. v. Davis, M. ( 2019 )
[…] same bout of drinking does not, by itself, have the effect of combining them
    into a single criminal episode.”    Commonwealth Brief at 12.       The record
    confirms that the incidents sub judice took place at two distinct locations and
    were separated by approximately 30 minutes.          In addition, there is no
    - 16 -
    J-A28015-18
    substantial duplication of law and fact which is sufficient to show a logical
    relationship between the charged offenses.
    The Crimes Code defines public drunkenness at 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5505 and
    states:
    A person is guilty of a summary offense if he appears in any public
    place manifestly under the influence of alcohol or a controlled
    substance, as defined in the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No.
    64),1 known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and
    Cosmetic Act, except those taken pursuant to the lawful order of
    a practitioner, as defined in The Controlled Substance, Drug,
    Device and Cosmetic Act, to the degree that he may endanger
    himself or other persons or property, or annoy persons in his
    vicinity. A person convicted of violating this section may be
    sentenced to pay a fine of not more than $500 for the first
    violation and not more than $1,000 for the second and each
    subsequent violation.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5505.