Com. v. Davis, M. ( 2019 )
[…] it had on her behavior. Although these issues were relevant to Case 1, they
    would not have been relevant to Case 2. Moreover, any non-police witnesses
    - 17 -
    J-A28015-18
    present during the events of Case 1 would not have been present during the
    events of Case 2. Case 1, the prosecution of the public drunkenness charge
    against Appellant, therefore involved witnesses and issues that would not have
    been presented at a trial of Case 2.
    The Crimes Code defines resisting arrest or other law enforcement at
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5104 and states:
    A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if, with
    the intent of preventing a public servant from effecting a lawful
    arrest or discharging any other duty, the person creates a
    substantial risk of bodily injury to the public servant or anyone
    else, or employs means justifying or requiring substantial force to
    overcome the resistance.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5104.