Com. v. White, J. ( 2016 )
[…] “theft by unlawful taking” if he “unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful
    control over, movable property of another with intent to deprive him
    thereof.”   18 Pa.C.S. § 3921(a).     To establish a person received stolen
    property, the Commonwealth must establish that the person “intentionally
    receives, retains, or disposes of movable property of another knowing that it
    has been stolen, or believing that it has probably been stolen, unless the
    property is received, retained, or disposed with intent to restore it to the
    owner.”     18 Pa.C.S. § 3925(a).      “Receiving” is defined as “acquiring
    possession, control or title, or lending on the security of the property.” 18
    Pa.C.S. § 3925(b).
    White argues that the Commonwealth failed to establish that he took
    the victim’s phone.    He notes that the police arrested him at the crime
    scene, and the phone was never recovered.        He also claims the victim’s