Com. v. Mummert, C. ( 2016 )
[…] Conversely, parole is the
    “[r]elease from jail, prison or other confinement after actually
    serving part of the sentence.         Conditional release from
    imprisonment which entitles parolee to serve remainder of his
    term outside the confines of an institution, if he satisfactorily
    complies with all terms and conditions provided in [the] parole
    order.” Id. at 770. As is relevant, a court faced with a violation
    of probation may impose a new sentence so long as it is within
    the sentencing alternatives available at the time of the original
    sentence.     42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(b) (“Upon revocation [of
    probation] the sentencing alternatives available to the court shall
    be the same as were available at the time of initial sentencing,
    due consideration being given to the time spent serving the
    order of probation.”). In contrast, a court faced with a parole
    violation must recommit the parolee to serve the remainder of
    the original sentence of imprisonment, from which the prisoner
    could be reparoled. See Commonwealth v. Fair, 
    345 Pa. Super. 61
    , 
    497 A.2d 643