Com. v. Peoples. R., Jr. ( 2016 )
[…] The statute regarding dissemination of child pornography provided as
    follows.
    Any person who knowingly sells, distributes, delivers,
    disseminates, transfers, displays or exhibits to others, or who
    possesses for the purpose of sale, distribution, delivery,
    dissemination, transfer, display or exhibition to others, any
    book, magazine, pamphlet, slide, photograph, film, videotape,
    computer depiction or other material depicting a child under the
    age of 18 years engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the
    simulation of such act commits an offense.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 6312(c)(1) (effective January 21, 2003 to September 13,
    2009).
    The possession of child pornography statute stated the following: “Any
    person who knowingly possesses or controls any book, magazine, pamphlet,
    slide, photograph, film, videotape, computer depiction or other material
    depicting a child under the age of 18 years engaging in a prohibited sexual
    act or in the simulation of such act commits an offense.”         18 Pa.C.S.
    § 6312(d)(1) (effective January 21, 2003 to September 13, 2009).
    The CUCF statute provides that “[a] person commits a felony of the
    third degree if that person uses a communication facility to commit, cause or