Com. v. Williams, S. ( 2016 )
[…] To find either of
    these defendants guilty of this offense, you must find
    the elements have been proven beyond a reasonable
    doubt: First, that the defendant [a]s coconspirator
    or his accomplice caused serious bodily injury to []
    Vessels. Serious bodily injury is bodily injury that
    causes a substantial risk of death or that causes
    serious permanent disfigurement or protracted loss
    or impairment of the functions of any bodily member
    or organ. And second, that the defendant acted
    intentionally,  knowingly     or    recklessly under
    5
    Section 2702(a)(1) provides that “[a] person is guilty of aggravated
    assault if he . . . attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or
    causes such injury intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances
    manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life[.]”
    - 23 -
    J. S67006/16
    circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to
    the value of human life.
    Notes of testimony, 6/15/15 at 55-56. As noted, the jury is presumed to
    follow the trial court’s instructions with regard to the applicable law. Elliott,