Com. v. Williams, S. ( 2016 )
[…] prior conviction,” that subject a defendant to any
    additional penalty beyond a statutory maximum
    must be submitted to a jury and be found proved
    beyond a reasonable doubt.
    Commonwealth       v.   Gordon,   
    942 A.2d 174
    ,   175   n.1   (Pa.   2007),
    cert. denied, 
    553 U.S. 1024
     (2008), citing Apprendi, 
    530 U.S. at 490
    .
    The instant matter involves the application of Section 1102 of the
    Crimes Code, and, in particular, the “serious bodily injury” requirement.
    Read in relevant part, Section 1102 provides as follows:
    (c)   Attempt, solicitation and conspiracy.--
    Notwithstanding section 1103(1) (relating to
    sentence of imprisonment for felony), a person
    who has been convicted of attempt, solicitation
    or conspiracy to commit murder, murder of an
    unborn child or murder of a law enforcement
    - 21 -
    J. S67006/16
    officer where serious bodily injury results may
    be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which
    shall be fixed by the court at not more than
    40 years. Where serious bodily injury does not
    result, the person may be sentenced to a term
    of imprisonment which shall be fixed by the
    court at not more than 20 years.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102(c).
    “[T]he statute imposes a condition precedent to the imposition of a
    maximum term of imprisonment of up to 40 years, specifically, that ‘serious
    bodily injury’ must have resulted from the attempted murder.        Otherwise,