Petty, T. v. Federated Mutual Insurance , 152 A.3d 1020 ( 2016 )
[…] is void. If the insurer fails to produce a valid rejection form,
    uninsured or underinsured coverage, or both, as the case may
    be, under that policy shall be equal to the bodily injury liability
    limits. On policies in which either uninsured or underinsured
    coverage has been rejected, the policy renewals must contain
    notice in prominent type that the policy does not provide
    protection against       damages    caused by      uninsured or
    underinsured motorists. Any person who executes a waiver
    under subsection (b) or (c) shall be precluded from claiming
    liability of any person based upon inadequate information.
    75 Pa.C.S. § 1731(c)-(c.1).
    Appellee’s Waiver Form provided to, and signed by, McQuillen as the
    insured provided:
    PENNSYLVANIA      COMMERCIAL       AUTOMOBILE
    UNDERINSURED MOTORISTS COVERAGE OPTION FORM
    *     *     *
    Option 2. Rejection of Underinsured Motorists Coverage
    By signing this waiver I am rejecting underinsured motorist
    coverage under this policy, for myself and all relatives residing in
    my household. Underinsured coverage protects me and relatives
    living in my household for losses and damages suffered if injury
    is caused by the negligence of a driver who does not have
    enough insurance to pay for all losses and damages.                I
    knowingly and voluntarily reject this coverage.
    ___________________________                      _____________
    Signature of First Named Insured                      Date
    McQuillen UIM Waiver Form, dated 5/18/12.
    This waiver signed by McQuillen contains a verbatim recitation of the
    language used in 75 Pa.C.S. § 1731(c).
    -6-
    J. A29012/16
    In reviewing the application of statutory requirements, “[c]ourts [ ]