Com. v. Moody, D. ( 2015 )
[…] to come into her home, she responded, ‘No, I have
    never seen him before.’ She also testified that the
    broken window was the only damage done to her
    house.
    Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a) Opinion, pp. 3-6 (citations to trial transcript omitted).
    -5-
    J-S30035-15
    The criminal trespass statute provides in relevant part: “A person
    commits an offense if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so,
    he: ... breaks into any building or occupied structure or separately secured
    or occupied portion thereof.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3503(a)(1)(ii). “Breaks into” is
    defined as “to gain entry by force, breaking, intimidation, unauthorized
    opening of locks, or through an opening not designed for human access.” 18
    Pa.C.S. § 3503(a)(3).       Viewed in the light most favorable to the
    Commonwealth, the evidence establishes each element of criminal trespass
    beyond a reasonable doubt. The trial court correctly reasoned:
    The testimony of the three police officers, who