In the Int. of: D.W., a Minor ( 2017 )
[…] which is the Housing Authority property. Mr. Sankus and his mother both testified that
    they gave permission for the Appellant to go to their townhouse in the John O'Hara
    Complex. On cross examination Mr. Sankus testified that he knew the Appellant wasn't
    permitted to be on Pottsville Housing Authority property.
    The first argument made by the Appellant was that his infraction was de minimis
    and there was not harm suffered by or threatened to any party. The Appellant was
    found guilty of Defiant Trespass under 18 Pa. CS.A. §3503(b) which states as follows:
    3503. Criminal Trespass
    (b) Defiant trespasser
    (1) A person commits an offense if, knowing that he is not licensed
    or privileged to do so, he enters or remains in any place as to which notice
    against trespass is given by:
    (t)crctcrah:nmmunkatron-toi:he-a-ctor-.-----------------
    3
    The evidence clearly shows that the Appellant was given notice that he was not
    licensed or privileged to be on Housing Authority property.           Corporal Reno gave the