Green v. Pennsylvania Property & Casualty Insurance Guaranty Ass'n , 2017 Pa. Super. 73 ( 2017 )
[…] policyholders as a result of the insolvency of an insurer.”            40 P.S.
    § 991.1801.
    PPCIGA is “a statutorily unincorporated association vested with
    remedial obligations in circumstances where licensed property and casualty
    insurers are deemed insolvent.”   Bell v. Slezak, 
    812 A.2d 566
    , 570 (Pa.
    2002). To resolve claims brought against insolvent insurers, PPCIGA collects
    monies from all insurance companies that write property and casualty
    insurance in the Commonwealth. See 40 P.S. § 991.1803(b)(3); 
    Bell 812 A.2d at 571
    .
    PPCIGA is “obligated to pay covered claims existing prior to the
    determination of the insolvency, arising within thirty (30) days after the
    - 18 -
    J-A16020-16
    determination of insolvency or before the policy expiration if less than thirty
    (30) days after the determination of insolvency or before the insured
    replaces the policy or causes its cancellation if he does so within thirty (30)
    days of the determination.” 40 P.S. § 991.1803(b)(1)(i).
    The Act defines the term “covered claim,” in relevant part, as “[a]n
    unpaid claim, including one for unearned premiums, submitted by a
    claimant, which arises out of and is within the coverage [of the insolvent