Green v. Pennsylvania Property & Casualty Insurance Guaranty Ass'n , 2017 Pa. Super. 73 ( 2017 )
[…] except an action subject to another limitation specified in this
    subchapter”).[6]
    The statute of limitations for a cause of action begins to run
    “from the time the cause of action accrued.” 42 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 5502(a). “In Pennsylvania, a cause of action accrues when the
    plaintiff could have first maintained the action to a successful
    conclusion.” Fine v. Checcio, 
    870 A.2d 850
    , 857 (Pa. 2005). It
    is clear that the legislature intended for declaratory judgments to
    be subject to a limitations period. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. 7538(a)
    (stating that “[j]udicial relief based on a declaratory judgment or
    decree may be granted whenever necessary or proper subject to
    Chapter 55 (relating to limitation of time)”). [The Legislature]
    provided no indication, however, as to the appropriate
    limitations period for a declaratory judgment action.
    Pennsylvania case law on this issue is scarce and provides little
    guidance in the matter before us.        Although this Court in