Green v. Pennsylvania Property & Casualty Insurance Guaranty Ass'n , 2017 Pa. Super. 73 ( 2017 )
[…] judgment is not appropriate to determine rights in
    anticipation of events which may never occur. It is an
    appropriate remedy only where a case presents antagonistic
    claims indicating imminent and inevitable litigation.
    Bromwell v. Michigan Mut. Ins. Co., 
    716 A.2d 667
    , 670 (Pa.
    Super. 1998).
    - 10 -
    J-A16020-16
    This Court has held that the four-year catchall statute of
    limitations is appropriate for declaratory judgment actions
    regarding the parties' rights and duties under a contract.
    
    Wagner, 582 A.2d at 366
    ; see 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5525(a)(8)
    (stating that a four-year statute of limitations applies to “[a]n
    action upon a contract, obligation or liability founded upon a
    writing not specified in paragraph (7), under seal or otherwise,
    except an action subject to another limitation specified in this
    subchapter”).[6]
    The statute of limitations for a cause of action begins to run
    “from the time the cause of action accrued.” 42 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 5502(a). “In Pennsylvania, a cause of action accrues when the
    plaintiff could have first maintained the action to a successful
    conclusion.” Fine v.