Com. v. Munoz, A. ( 2014 )
[…] imposed by the lower court following revocation was excessive, he notably
    does not argue that the sentence imposed by the court was beyond the
    maximum. Nor does the record support such an assertion. It is well settled
    that the sentencing guidelines do not apply to sentences imposed as a result
    of probation or parole revocations. See Commonwealth v. Ware, 
    737 A.2d 251
    , 255 (Pa. Super. 1999).1           Here, the lower court did not exceed the
    ____________________________________________
    1
    204 PA.CODE § 303.1(b) provides: “The sentencing guidelines do not apply
    to sentences imposed as a result of the following: . . . revocation of
    probation, intermediate punishment or parole.”
    -5-
    J-S63025-14
    statutory maximum when it resentenced Munoz following the revocation of
    his probation.   Accordingly, we discern no abuse of discretion in the
    sentence imposed by the trial court.
    Judgment of sentence affirmed.
    Judgment Entered.