It is evident that Appellant was stating that he did not specifically intend to kill the victim, but did intend to defend himself by poking his knife at the victim. The Commonwealth also rejoins that, since Appellant stabbed the victim on July 29, 2010, and the presumption in question did not become law until August 27, 2011, he was not entitled to the requested jury instruction at his trial that occurred post-August 27, 2011. It points out that the statute was approved on June 28, 2011, and was to take effect in 60 days. Relying on 1 Pa.C.S. § 1926 and 1 Pa.C.S. § 1953, the Commonwealth contends that the statute does not apply retroactively. In this respect, § 1926 reads, “No statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1926. Concomitantly, § 1953 provides, - 19 - J-A21012-14 Whenever a section or part of a statute is amended, the amendment shall be construed as merging into the original statute, become a part thereof, and replace the part amended, and the remainder of the original statute and the