In the interest of: Z.A.B. Appeal of: E.B. ( 2014 )
[…] exist for Child.   The record indicates that Child’s foster home as of the
    January 23, 2013 hearing was no longer considered pre-adoptive. (Notes of
    testimony, 1/23/13 at 71-72.)     However, another pre-adoptive home was
    identified, and Child was subsequently moved to it.     (Id. at 73; notes of
    - 25 -
    J. A20004/14
    testimony, 11/13/13 at 4.) We note that the Adoption Act provides that a
    pending adoption is not necessary to the termination of parental rights by an
    agency such as DHS. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2512(b) (“If the petitioner is an
    agency it shall not be required to aver that an adoption is presently
    contemplated nor that a person with a present intention to adopt exists.”).
    Recently,   the   Pennsylvania     Supreme   Court   has   observed   that
    termination can remove the impediment to a child’s ability to attach to a
    pre-adoptive family caused by a lingering bond with a parent who has