Commonwealth v. Vargas ( 2014 )
[…] Appellant was in actual or constructive possession of the narcotics in
    question.”   Appellant’s Brief at 17 (some internal capitalization omitted).
    Appellant’s specific claim fails.   Nevertheless, precedent from this Court
    requires that we sua sponte consider whether Appellant’s mandatory
    minimum sentence is illegal.     Because we must conclude that Appellant’s
    sentence is unlawful, we are required to vacate Appellant’s judgment of
    sentence and remand for resentencing.
    In relevant part, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508 provides:
    (a) General rule.--Notwithstanding any other provisions of
    this or any other act to the contrary, the following
    provisions shall apply:
    (7) A person who is convicted of violating [35 P.S.
    § 780-113(a)(30) (“PWID”)] . . . where the controlled
    substance or a mixture containing it is heroin shall, upon
    conviction, be sentenced as set forth in this paragraph:
    ...
    (iii) when the aggregate weight of the compound or