Commonwealth v. Vargas ( 2014 )
[…] Id.] . . .
    [Officer Clee] parked his patrol car[, exited his vehicle, and
    approached the Chevrolet Impala. Id. at 15-16]. Officer
    Clee then . . . began to question the driver. As [Officer Clee
    was questioning the driver,] Officer Clee observed a
    _______________________
    (Footnote Continued)
    introduced at trial and the evidence that was introduced during the
    suppression hearing.     Therefore, within this memorandum, we have
    conformed the factual recitation to the evidence that was introduced during
    the October 17, 2011 trial.
    2
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4524(e)(1) declares: “[n]o person shall drive any motor
    vehicle with any sun screening device or other material which does not
    permit a person to see or view the inside of the vehicle through the
    windshield, side wing or side window of the vehicle.”          75 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 4524(e)(1).
    -2-
    J-E01004-14
    baseball cap sitting on the rear floor of the car. Inside the
    baseball cap were several pieces of jewelry. From his
    experience, Officer Clee recognized that a baseball cap full