Com. v. Pino, J. ( 2015 )
[…] Brief, at 10.
    First, we note that, because Appellant did not set forth the issue in the
    statement of questions, the matter is waived.           The Pennsylvania Rules of
    Appellate Procedure provide, in part, that “[n]o question will be considered
    unless it is stated in the statement of questions involved or is fairly
    suggested thereby.”        Pa.R.A.P. 2116.       As the claim was not specifically
    included in the statement of questions, nor was it fairly suggested thereby, it
    ____________________________________________
    3
    Section 1933 provides:
    “Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict
    with a special provision in the same or another statute, the two
    shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to
    both. If the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable,
    the special provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as an
    exception to the general provision, unless the general provision
    shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest intention of
    the General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail.”
    -8-
    J-A14010-15
    was not preserved for appellate review.     See Com. v. Kittelberger, 
    616 A.2d 1
    , 3 (Pa. Super. 1992).
    Although the issue has been waived for the reason stated above, we
    also note that 42 Pa.C.S. 9303 resolves the issue entirely: