Com. v. Pino, J. ( 2015 )
[…] both. If the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable,
    the special provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as an
    exception to the general provision, unless the general provision
    shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest intention of
    the General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail.”
    -8-
    J-A14010-15
    was not preserved for appellate review.     See Com. v. Kittelberger, 
    616 A.2d 1
    , 3 (Pa. Super. 1992).
    Although the issue has been waived for the reason stated above, we
    also note that 42 Pa.C.S. 9303 resolves the issue entirely:
    “Notwithstanding the provisions of 1 Pa.C.S. § 1933 (relating to
    particular controls general) or any other statute to the contrary,
    where the same conduct of a defendant violates more than one
    criminal statute, the defendant may be prosecuted under all
    available statutory criminal provisions without regard to the
    generality or specificity of the statutes.”
    “[T]he enactment of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9303 has halted operation of section
    1933's “general-specific” rule of statutory construction in the context of
    criminal prosecutions, and those cases, which applied that concept as a basis
    for their holdings, are no longer precedential.” Com. v.