Com. v. Blackwell, T. ( 2015 )
[…] processes of the court, or accident or is misstated therein, the omission or
    ____________________________________________
    5
    During trial, the video was formally admitted into the trial record as
    Commonwealth exhibit 2. N.T., 9/16/14, p. 233.
    -8-
    J-A22027-15
    misstatement may be corrected … by the … appellate court … on its own
    initiative at any time.”
    We now examine the record to determine whether the trial court
    properly held that the state troopers had probable cause to stop Blackwell’s
    car for violating 75 Pa.C.S. § 3362 (Maximum Speed Limits). Section 3362
    provides in relevant part:
    Except when a special hazard exists that requires lower speed
    for compliance with [75 Pa.C.S. §] 3361 (relating to driving
    vehicle at safe speed), the limits specified in this section or
    established under this subchapter shall be maximum lawful
    speeds and no person shall drive a vehicle at a speed in excess
    of the following maximum limits: … Any other maximum speed
    limit established under this subchapter.
    75 Pa.C.S. § 3362(a)(3). A vehicle’s rate of speed “may be timed on any
    highway by a police officer using a motor vehicle equipped with a
    speedometer. In ascertaining the speed of a vehicle by the use of a