Com. v. Blackwell, T. ( 2015 )
[…] Commonwealth need not preclude every possibility of innocence.
    Any doubts regarding a defendant’s guilt may be resolved by the
    fact-finder unless the evidence is so weak and inconclusive that
    as a matter of law no probability of fact may be drawn from the
    combined circumstances. The Commonwealth may sustain its
    burden of proving every element of the crime beyond a
    reasonable doubt by means of wholly circumstantial evidence.
    Commonwealth v. Gonzalez, 
    109 A.3d 711
    , 716 (Pa.Super.2015).
    The jury found Blackwell guilty under 75 Pa.C.S. § 3802(a)(1), which
    provides that “an individual may not drive, operate or be in actual physical
    control of the movement of a vehicle after imbibing a sufficient amount of
    alcohol such that the individual is rendered incapable of safely driving,
    ____________________________________________
    6
    Because the trial court properly determined that probable cause existed to
    stop Blackwell’s car for speeding, we need not address the alternative
    ground that the Commonwealth gave for denying Blackwell’s motion to
    suppress, viz., reasonable suspicion existed to stop Blackwell for DUI.
    - 12 -
    J-A22027-15
    operating or being in actual physical control of the movement of the
    vehicle.”
    The types of evidence that the Commonwealth may proffer in a
    subsection 3802(a)(1) prosecution
    include but are not limited to, the following: the offender’s
    actions and behavior, including manner of driving and ability to