U.S. Sugar Co., Inc. v. American Sweeteners, Inc. , 2000 Pa. Super. 100 ( 2000 )
[…] Rini v. United Van Lines, Inc., 104 F.3d 502 (1st Cir.), cert. denied, 522 U.S. 809, 118 S.Ct. 51, 139 L.Ed.2d 16 (1997). The Amendment has been interpreted as setting forth two primary rules of law. First, it is the sole method of relief for parties seeking damages against a rail carrier and so preempts all state claims stemming from damage or loss of goods. Id. at 506. Second, the Amendment limits those entitled to seek damages from a rail carrier to those parties named on the bill of lading. 49 U.S.C. § 11706 (the rail carrier is liable “to the person entitled to recover under the receipt or bill of lading”); Rini, supra at 504.

    ¶ 8 The purpose underlying the Amendment has been long recognized. It is, simply, to “achieve national uniformity of the liability assigned to [rail] carriers.” Id. See also Hughes v.