Bielec, J. v. American International Group, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] DISSENTING STATEMENT BY FITZGERALD, J.: FILED DECEMBER 26, 2017
    I respectfully dissent from the majority’s conclusion that the UIM
    rejection form in question was invalid under the MVFRL.           The crux of the
    matter lies in the question of whether an insured’s “tick box” designation of a
    rejection of UIM coverage coupled with an insured’s signature and date at the
    bottom of the document, as opposed to directly after the statutorily required
    UIM rejection language, is sufficient to constitute “specific compliance” with
    75 Pa.C.S. § 1731(c.1). In my view, it is.
    As noted by the majority, our Supreme Court has recently addressed
    specific compliance and Section 1731:
    The focus of this appeal is on determining what the General
    Assembly intended when it stated, “Any rejection form that
    does not specifically comply with this section is void.” Id. at
    § 1731(c). We acknowledge that there is surface appeal to
    [the insured’s] argument that insurers’ UIM rejection forms
    must exactly reflect the statutory rejection form to comply
    with Section 1731 of the MVFRL. See e.g. id. § 1731(c.1)
    (providing that “[i]nsurers shall print the rejection forms
    required by subsections (b) and (c) on separate sheets in
    prominent type and location”). However, contrary to [the
    insurer’s] position, the General Assembly simply did not
    mandate that UIM coverage rejection forms must be
    verbatim reproductions of the statutory rejection form found
    in Subsection 1731(c) of the MVFRL. Rather, the General