Com. v. Thompson, G. ( 2015 )
[…] In this appeal, the Commonwealth raises one issue for this Court’s
    consideration:
    Did the lower court err when it dismissed the charges against
    [Appellee] based on 18 Pa.C.S. § 110?
    -4-
    J-S23026-15
    Commonwealth’s Brief at 4.      Specifically, the Commonwealth asserts that
    the trial court erred in concluding that prosecution of the October arrest was
    barred by the prosecution of the December arrest and that the trial court
    erred in concluding that judicial estoppel applied. Id. at 10, 13.
    Our standard of review of issues concerning 18 Pa.C.S. § 110 is
    plenary. Commonwealth v. George, 
    38 A.3d 893
    , 896 (Pa. Super. 2012)
    (citation omitted). Section 110 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    When prosecution barred           by former      prosecution for
    different offense
    Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision
    of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different
    facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following
    circumstances:
    (1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a
    conviction as defined in section 109 of this title (relating to
    when prosecution barred by former prosecution for same
    offense) and the subsequent prosecution is for:
    ***
    (ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising
    from the same criminal episode, if such offense was
    known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the
    time of the commencement of the first trial and
    occurred within the same judicial district as the
    former prosecution unless the court ordered a
    separate trial of the charge of such offense[.]
    18 Pa.C.S. § 110(1)(ii).
    The policies behind 18 Pa.C.S. § 110 serve two purposes: “to protect
    accused persons from governmental harassment of undergoing successive
    trials for offenses stemming from the same episode, and to promote judicial
    -5-
    J-S23026-15