Truesdale v. Albert Einstein Medical Center ( 2001 )
[…] Id. at 1163. The Court concluded that both the trial court and the Superior Court had faded to accord the proper effect to the Minority Tolling Statute, because the passage of time prior to the resumption of litigation that we found prejudicial, is precisely what the Statute contemplates. Id. at 1163-64. However, because the Minority Tolling Statute does not extend limitations periods for litigants deemed legally incompetent, it has no application to the case before us. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5533(a) (“Except as otherwise provided by statute, insanity or imprisonment does not extend the time limited by this subchapter for the commencement of a matter.”). Conse*1065quently, the Supreme Court’s decision in Fancsali is not dispositive of this appeal. Rather, the concerns we have expressed in prior decisions continue to guide our deliberation.