Com. v. Bailey, J. ( 2015 )
[…] 5
    We note that although this is a mandatory minimum sentence, it is not one
    based on judicial fact-finding, but rather is required by the fact of conviction.
    Therefore, this statute is not affected by Alleyne v. United States, 
    133 S. Ct. 2151
     (2013) or Commonwealth v. Newman, 
    99 A.3d 86
     (Pa. Super.
    2014) (en banc).
    -7-
    J-S13016-15
    Generally, trial courts are prohibited from converting a sentence of
    incarceration to intermediate punishment when a mandatory minimum
    sentence is at issue.   42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(a.1).    However, a sentence of
    intermediate punishment may be imposed in place of imprisonment only if
    the appellant has undergone a drug and alcohol assessment pursuant to 75
    Pa.C.S.A. § 3814.    See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9763(c)(1) (stating “[a]ny person
    receiving a penalty imposed pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S. § 1543(b) … may only
    be sentenced to county intermediate punishment after undergoing an
    assessment under 75 Pa.C.S. § 3814[]”). Instantly, the record is devoid of
    any evidence of Appellant being ordered to undergo such an assessment.
    Accordingly, the trial court’s sentence of house arrest is an illegal sentence
    which must be vacated. See Commonwealth v. Arest, 
    734 A.2d 910
    , 913
    (Pa.