Com. v. Reese, B. ( 2015 )
[…] aggregate term of fifteen to thirty years of incarceration – two-and-a-half to
    five years for possessing an instrument of crime; a consecutive term of two-
    and-a-half to five years for conspiracy; two consecutive mandatory minimum
    sentences of five to ten years for two of the robberies; and two concurrent
    mandatory minimum sentences of five to ten years for the other two
    robberies. N.T., 11/20/12, at 19-20. It was uncontested at sentencing that
    - 18 -
    J-E01004-15
    Reese was subject to the mandatory minimum sentences pursuant to section
    9712 of the Sentencing Code.5 See 
    id. at 5,
    13.
    5
    This section provides, in relevant part:
    (a) Mandatory sentence.--Except as provided
    under section 9716 (relating to two or more
    mandatory minimum sentences applicable), any
    person who is convicted in any court of this
    Commonwealth of a crime of violence as defined in
    section 9714(g) (relating to sentences for second
    and subsequent offenses), shall, if the person visibly
    possessed a firearm or a replica of a firearm,
    whether or not the firearm or replica was loaded or
    functional, that placed the victim in reasonable fear
    of death or serious bodily injury, during the
    commission of the offense, be sentenced to a
    minimum sentence of at least five years of total
    confinement notwithstanding any other provision of
    this title or other statute to the contrary. Such
    persons shall not be eligible for parole, probation,
    work release or furlough.
    (b) Proof at sentencing.--Provisions of this section
    shall not be an element of the crime and notice
    thereof to the defendant shall not be required prior
    to conviction, but reasonable notice of the
    Commonwealth’s intention to proceed under this
    section shall be provided after conviction and before
    sentencing. The applicability of this section shall be
    determined at sentencing. The court shall consider
    any evidence presented at trial and shall afford the
    Commonwealth and the defendant an opportunity to
    present any necessary additional evidence and shall
    determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, if
    this section is applicable.
    (c) Authority of court in sentencing.--There shall
    be no authority in any court to impose on an
    offender to which this section is applicable any lesser
    sentence than provided for in subsection (a) or to
    - 19 -
    J-E01004-15
    Between the panel’s original decision and reargument en banc,
    however, this Court in Commonwealth v. Valentine, 
    101 A.3d 801
    (Pa.
    Super. 2014), found section 9712 unconstitutional based upon the United