Com. v. Gibboney, D. ( 2015 )
[…] MEMORANDUM BY DONOHUE, J.:
    FILED JUNE 23, 2015
    Douglas Gibboney (“Gibboney”) appeals pro se from the order of court
    dismissing his petition filed pursuant to the Post Conviction Relief Act
    (“PCRA”), 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 9541-9546, and permitting his court-appointed
    counsel to withdraw. For the following reasons, we affirm.
    On January 10, 2013, Gibboney pled guilty to one count of driving
    under the influence (“DUI”), 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3802(c), and one count of
    driving   under     suspension,   DUI   related   (”DUS”),   75   Pa.C.S.A.   §
    1543(b)(1.1)(iii).1 He was sentenced to one to five years of incarceration on
    the DUI charge and a mandatory term of two to five years on the DUS
    1
    This statute provides as follows: “A third or subsequent violation of this
    paragraph shall constitute a misdemeanor of the first degree, and upon
    conviction thereof the person shall be sentenced to pay a fine of $5,000 and
    to undergo imprisonment for not less than two years.” 75 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 1543(b)(1.1)(iii).
    J-S33025-15
    charge. Gibboney made no attempt to withdraw his guilty plea or appeal his
    judgment of sentence.
    On December 23, 2013, Gibboney sent a letter to the trial court asking