Matthews, J. v. Batroney, C. ( 2019 )
[…] *   Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court.
    J-A22012-19
    physical evidence is that the contact occurred between the mid-
    section of the bike and the front corner of the car on the passenger
    side.
    Trial Court Opinion, 3/6/19, at 2 (footnote and citations to notes of testimony
    omitted).
    After deliberations, the jury rendered a verdict finding Appellee 30%
    negligent, and Appellant 70% negligent. Id. at 4. Because the jury found
    that Appellant was 70% negligent, the trial court entered judgment in
    Appellee’s favor. Id.; see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7102 (“In all actions brought
    to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or injury to person or
    property, the fact that the plaintiff may have been guilty of contributory
    negligence shall not bar recovery by the plaintiff . . . where such negligence
    was not greater than the causal negligence of the defendant[.]”).
    Appellant filed a timely post-trial motion on September 14, 2018,
    requesting that the trial court grant his motion for a new trial based upon the
    trial court’s refusal to charge the jury on Section 3321 of the Motor Vehicle
    Code.