Matthews, J. v. Batroney, C. ( 2019 )
[…] Omega Flex, Inc., 
    180 A.3d 386
    , 396-97 (Pa. Super. 2018)
    (citation omitted).
    The essence of Appellant’s three issues is that the trial court abused its
    discretion and/or committed an error of law by failing to charge the jury on
    Section 3321 of the Motor Vehicle Code.       See Appellant’s Brief at 13-27.
    Appellant argues that the omission was so prejudicial to his case that it
    -4-
    J-A22012-19
    affected the outcome of the jury trial, and therefore the court should have
    granted his motion for a new trial. 
    Id.
     We disagree.
    Section 3321 of the Motor Vehicle Code provides:
    (a) General rule.--When two vehicles approach or enter an
    intersection from different highways at approximately the same
    time, the driver of the vehicle on the left shall yield the right-of-
    way to the vehicle on the right.
    (b) Exception.--The right-of-way rule established in subsection
    (a) is not applicable:
    (1) on through highways, where the traffic on the highway shall
    have the right-of-way;
    (2) on limited-access highways, where the traffic on the limited-
    access highway shall have the right-of-way;
    (3) in traffic circles, where the traffic in the circle shall have the
    right-of-way; and
    (4) as otherwise provided in this part.
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3321.
    Prior to closing arguments, the trial court stated that as requested by
    Appellant’s counsel, it would charge the jury with Section 3321. N.T., 9/6/18,
    at 147. Appellee’s counsel, who had not previously seen the Section 3321