Com. v. Merritt, E. ( 2016 )
[…] three prior controlled drug buys were made, and where drug packaging
    materials were discarded, made clear that “the gun was possessed by people
    in   the   active    distribution   of   heroin”   and,   hence,   illegally   held.
    Commonwealth’s Brief at 13.
    To introduce Merritt’s statement consistent with the corpus delecti
    rule, the Commonwealth must establish by a preponderance of evidence
    -7-
    J-A16024-16
    (exclusive of Merritt’s admission that he touched the shotgun) that a
    criminal agency caused a violation of § 6105(a)(1).          Section 6105(a)(1)
    provides, “[a] person who has been convicted of an [enumerated] offense ...
    shall not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture or obtain a
    license to possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm in
    this Commonwealth.”          18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105(a)(1).    The elements of the
    offense proscribed by § 6105(a)(1) include proof that the defendant
    possessed a firearm and that he was convicted of an enumerated offense.
    Commonwealth v. Thomas, 
    988 A.2d 669
    , 670 (Pa. Super. 2009), appeal