G.A. v. J.S. ( 2016 )
[…] award custody on that basis alone.
    Here, we found Father's refusal to encourage and permit frequent contact with Mother to
    be most compelling. Father's history of emotional outbursts at Mother in the presence of the child
    is also an important consideration, as well as Father's propensity to tum the child against Mother
    by continually prolonging litigation. This is contrary to the child's best interests. This Court
    therefore suggests that the consideration of the factors outlined in 23 Pa.C.S.A. §5328(a) was more
    than sufficient.
    Attorney's fees may be awarded to a party in a custody matter pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A.
    §5339. Under that section, a court is permitted to award "reasonable interim or final counsel fees,
    costs, and expenses to a party if the court finds that the conduct of another party was obdurate,
    vexatious, repetitive, or in bad faith. 23 Pa.C.S.A. §5339 (emphasis added).
    10
    It is well-settled   that an award of attorney's   fees will only be set aside   if the trial court
    abused its discretion, or the Court failed to follow proper legal procedures or misapplied the law.
    A.L-S v. B.S., 
    117 A.3d 352