G.A. v. J.S. ( 2016 )
[…] Russian mafia, breaking into Mother’s home and car, and having a drinking
    -8-
    J-A21045-16
    problem. Id. at 24-27. Father claims that Mother’s actions required him to
    respond by filing pleadings and addressing the issues in court. Id. at 27-28.
    Father additionally asserts that the trial court justified its award of counsel
    fees by pointing out that he was able to pay his legal fees, totaling
    $156,098.58.    Id. at 31.   Father argues that he should not be penalized
    based upon his ability to pay the fees. Id. at 31-32.
    Pursuant to section 5339, in a custody matter, “a court may award
    reasonable interim or final counsel fees, costs and expenses to a party if the
    court finds that the conduct of another party was obdurate, vexatious,
    repetitive or in bad faith.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5339.3      “Our standard of review
    of an award of counsel fees is well settled: we will not disturb a trial court’s
    determination absent an abuse of discretion.”      A.L.-S., 117 A.3d at 361.