Brown, J. v. Brown, W. ( 2019 )
[…] We
    disagree as to this conclusion in that Subsection (e) provides for the exact
    setoff that the parties included in their MSA. However, we are compelled to
    examine the specific facts included in the Hearing Officer’s Report and
    Recommendation that form the basis for concluding that the provision in the
    -7-
    J-S40002-19
    MSA “is not reasonable and is prejudicial to the children.” Hearing Officer’s
    Report and Recommendation (R&R) at 2.
    In granting Wife’s request for child support, the Hearing Officer initially
    recognized that Section 3105(b) of the Divorce Code provides that “[a]
    provision of an agreement regarding child support, visitation or custody shall
    be subject to modification by the court upon a showing of changed
    circumstances.” 23 Pa.S.C. § 3105(b). Thus, the Hearing Officer stated:
    The change[d] circumstances are[:] 1. both parties[’] income[s]
    have increase[d;] 2. [c]ustody was modified after the MSA and
    this was relied upon in signing the MSA ([Wife’s Ex. 4);] 3. [c]hild