Given that Shollenberger had been given the opportunity to avoid imprisonment for this crime twice before, the trial court’s sentence is reasonable. We further note that the record belies Shollenberger’s assertion that the sentencing court failed to consider her rehabilitative needs. The trial court repeatedly acknowledged Shollenberger’s substance abuse problems. See N.T., Sentencing, 2/20/14, at 6; Sentencing Order, 2/20/14, at 1. Thus, we conclude that Shollenberger’s sole issue on appeal merits no relief. ____________________________________________ 2 204 PA.Code § 303.1(b) provides: “The sentencing guidelines do not apply to sentences imposed as a result of the following: . . . revocation of probation, intermediate punishment or parole.” -5- J-S63026-14 Judgment of sentence affirmed. Jurisdiction relinquished. Judgment Entered. Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq. Prothonotary Date: 11/19/2014 -6-
Document Info
Docket Number: 523 MDA 2014
Filed Date: 11/19/2014
Precedential Status: Non-Precedential
Modified Date: 12/13/2024