Com. v. Dones, D. ( 2017 )
[…] Id. at 50-52.
    -5-
    J-S87046-16
    Dones, on the other hand, testified that he and the victim got into a
    heated argument and that the victim “basically came at [him] and . . .
    [Dones] attempted to stop him [and he] couldn’t stop [him so] that’s when
    [Dones] actually went in motion and . . . had no choice but to put hands on
    him and hit him back.” Id. at 98-100.
    Instantly, the Commonwealth presented ample evidence that the
    victim sustained bodily injuries, while Dones exhibited few to no injuries
    after the incident.   See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2701(a)(1) (“a person is guilty of
    assault if he attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly
    causes bodily injury to another.”). Based on the evidence, the jury, as fact-
    finder, chose to believe the Commonwealth’s version of events over that of
    Dones and to disbelieve his claim of self-defense. Reynolds, supra. The
    jury was in the best position to assess the credibility of the witnesses’
    testimony.