Cohan, C. v. United Services Automobile Assn. ( 2017 )
[…] award “up to three times the actual damages sustained” and
    -6-
    J-A28033-16
    provide any additional relief the court deems proper.          Id.
    Section 201–2(4) lists twenty enumerated practices which
    constitute actionable “unfair methods of competition” or “unfair
    or deceptive acts or practices.” 73 P.S. § 201–2(4)(i)–(xx). The
    UTPCPL also contains a catchall provision at 73 P.S. § 201–
    2(4)(xxi).      The pre–1996 catchall provision prohibited
    “fraudulent conduct” that created a likelihood of confusion or
    misunderstanding. 73 P.S. § 201–2(4)(xvii).         In 1996, the
    General Assembly amended the UTPCPL and revised Section
    201–2(4)(xxi) to add “deceptive conduct” as a prohibited
    practice. The current catchall provision proscribes “fraudulent or
    deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or of
    misunderstanding.” 73 P.S. § 201–2(4)(xxi) (emphasis added).
    Pre-amendment decisions from this Court relied on the
    plain language of the UTPCPL to hold proof of common law fraud
    was necessary to state a claim under the catchall provision. . . .
    *    *     *