Com. v. Mazzucca, K. ( 2019 )
[…] girlfriend—entitles Appellant to relief because Detective Dove was involved in
    obtaining Appellant’s confession.
    “Our review of a PCRA court’s decision is limited to examining whether
    the PCRA court's findings of fact are supported by the record, and whether its
    conclusions of law are free from legal error.” Commonwealth v. Mason,
    ____________________________________________
    2 The PCRA requires that any petition filed thereunder be filed within one year
    of the date on which the judgment of sentence becomes final. 42 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 9545(b)(1).   Appellant does not dispute that his petition his facially
    untimely.
    3 The PCRA provides an exception to the one-year deadline where “the facts
    upon which the claim is predicated were unknown to the petitioner and could
    not have been ascertained by the exercise of due diligence[.]” 42 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 9545(b)(1)(ii).
    -2-
    J-S49030-19
    
    130 A.3d 601
    , 617 (Pa. 2015). In order to establish that his petition was
    timely pursuant to § 9545(b)(1)(ii), Appellant must establish that it is based